36 North Sprint Triathlon
MALE AGE GROUP RESULTS

TOP 3 MALES

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 502 M 48 Glenn Cook Greensboro NC 18 5:17 1 0:45 1 31:16 3 0:38 2 18:50 0:56:44
2. 289 M 17 Jerod Schwandt Jamestown NC 1 3:57 5 0:54 8 33:08 2 0:38 3 18:58 0:57:32
3. 291 M 37 John Shilt Winston-Salem NC 2 4:12 30 1:25 4 31:42 4 0:40 5 20:15 0:58:11
TOP 3 MASTERS MALES

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 306 M 46 Chris Foster Winston Salem NC 3 4:54 7 1:04 1 31:20 7 0:53 1 20:25 0:58:34
2. 304 M 47 Randy Francis Huntersville NC 1 4:40 8 1:06 4 33:10 4 0:50 3 21:17 1:01:01
3. 251 M 56 David Daggett Winston Salem NC 6 5:06 14 1:20 2 32:22 1 0:36 10 22:52 1:02:15
Novice Males

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 443 M 19 Roark McLean Winston-Salem NC 2 6:37 7 2:36 3 40:04 1 0:41 1 20:59 1:10:54
2. 495 M 49 Archie Collins Kernersville NC 11 8:42 4 2:21 1 37:34 4 0:58 2 24:43 1:14:16
3. 494 M 44 Charles Jackson Sneaks Ferry NC 8 8:01 6 2:33 2 39:26 11 1:53 3 26:10 1:18:02
4. 468 M 28 Samuel Pierce Winston-Salem NC 4 7:06 3 2:19 5 43:38 6 1:18 5 29:38 1:23:56
5. 457 M 44 Kevin Holdridge Concord NC 6 7:13 1 1:43 4 41:13 10 1:43 10 32:23 1:24:13
6. 374 M 14 Peter ""Baxter Smelzer Greensboro NC 1 5:57 10 3:16 8 49:38 3 0:57 4 26:15 1:26:00
7. 403 M 37 Brandon Turner High Point NC 5 7:12 2 1:58 6 44:44 12 1:57 11 33:04 1:28:54
8. 493 M 42 Michael Greer Winston-Salem NC 7 7:49 8 2:45 7 48:56 9 1:30 6 29:50 1:30:48
9. 444 M 16 Ragnar McLean Winston-Salem NC 3 6:59 5 2:33 9 50:57 8 1:28 8 31:18 1:33:12
10. 496 M 31 Aaron Ratcliffe Greensboro NC 10 8:13 11 3:19 13 55:15 7 1:24 9 31:50 1:39:58
11. 270 M 43 Jamey Gamble Kernersville NC 12 9:22 9 2:49 10 52:05 5 1:18 14 37:18 1:42:51
12. 269 M 54 Daniel Bowker Waxhaw NC 13 10:32 14 4:59 11 53:39 15 3:04 12 34:33 1:46:45
13. 268 M 58 Ileno Zona Charlotte NC 14 10:46 15 5:13 12 53:49 14 2:40 13 34:34 1:47:00
14. 276 M 31 Wagner Aguilar Winston-Salem NC 15 15:41 12 3:29 15 1:07:49 2 0:55 7 29:55 1:57:48
15. 278 M 49 Rick Houston Yadkinville NC 9 8:03 13 3:55 14 55:18 13 2:13 15 49:14 1:58:40
MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 15

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 301 M 13 James Snyder Statesville NC 1 5:35 2 0:51 1 42:39 4 1:12 1 22:23 1:12:37
2. 376 M 10 Jake Adler Jamestown NC 2 6:25 1 0:48 2 43:43 1 0:42 2 24:48 1:16:24
3. 491 M 12 Ryan Reynolds Lewisville NC 4 7:53 4 1:54 3 48:41 2 0:46 3 29:16 1:28:28
4. 260 M 13 Riley Daggett Winston Salem NC 3 7:10 3 1:35 4 52:04 3 1:02 4 30:43 1:32:32
MALE AGE GROUP: 16 - 19

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 290 M 16 Daniel Snyder Statesville NC 1 4:30 1 0:54 2 36:21 1 0:42 1 17:59 1:00:24
2. 303 M 16 Sean Zaidi Kernersville NC 3 5:19 2 1:00 3 38:18 3 0:59 2 19:19 1:04:53
3. 293 M 18 David Smith Winston-Salem NC 2 5:05 4 1:54 1 35:31 5 1:42 3 23:10 1:07:21
4. 256 M 17 Sage Costen Winston Salem NC 4 5:24 3 1:39 4 40:27 4 1:12 4 25:43 1:14:23
5. 458 M 18 Joseph Foster Winston Salem NC 5 8:33 5 2:37 5 45:27 2 0:45 5 33:21 1:30:42
MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 24

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 337 M 21 Daniel Farrell Kernersville NC 3 5:14 2 1:02 2 34:52 3 0:49 1 21:22 1:03:16
2. 506 M 20 George Thurmond Greensboro NC 2 5:05 3 1:15 3 37:17 4 0:51 2 22:58 1:07:24
3. 295 M 21 Hunter Houston Martinsville VA 1 4:19 1 0:52 1 32:32 2 0:48 4 34:49 1:13:17
4. 399 M 24 John Reel Spartanburg SC 4 6:28 4 3:03 4 1:00:07 1 0:45 3 29:23 1:39:45
MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 375 M 29 John Melville Fayetteville NC 2 5:40 1 1:02 1 34:22 2 0:52 1 21:55 1:03:50
2. 342 M 29 Baylor Long Winston Salem NC 3 6:47 2 1:35 2 42:42 3 1:22 2 29:05 1:21:29
3. 311 M 26 Zach Dillon Mount Airy NC 1 5:11 3 1:56 3 44:32 1 0:41 3 29:48 1:22:07
MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 327 M 33 Chase Tharpe Winston Salem NC 1 5:33 2 1:17 1 33:41 9 1:05 1 21:23 1:02:57
2. 503 M 34 Brad Nickelston Whitsett NC 2 5:49 1 1:12 2 36:32 5 0:57 4 24:53 1:09:21
3. 413 M 31 Lee Schloss Winston Salem NC 9 6:44 6 1:40 5 40:02 6 1:00 3 24:23 1:13:47
4. 365 M 34 Pete Goldwine Winston-Salem NC 7 6:30 5 1:35 8 40:43 4 0:55 2 24:20 1:14:01
5. 346 M 33 Nic Cappel Winston-Salem NC 6 6:24 3 1:28 4 39:39 3 0:55 6 25:39 1:14:03
6. 360 M 31 Karl Isham Charlotte NC 5 6:19 8 2:22 3 38:47 10 1:18 8 27:20 1:16:05
7. 357 M 32 Travis Wherry Winston Salem NC 3 6:01 9 3:00 6 40:21 11 1:35 9 27:52 1:18:48
8. 487 M 33 Justin Plummer Winston-Salem NC 11 7:42 7 2:00 7 40:29 8 1:01 10 27:55 1:19:04
9. 448 M 34 Aaron Horton Yadkinville NC 8 6:34 4 1:33 9 44:42 2 0:53 5 25:36 1:19:17
10. 466 M 32 Walker Shields Winston-Salem NC 10 7:22 11 3:51 10 45:02 7 1:01 7 26:30 1:23:43
11. 416 M 31 Donald Brewer Indian Trail NC 4 6:13 10 3:15 11 45:25 1 0:51 11 29:00 1:24:42
MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 309 M 35 Russell Lauten Winston-Salem NC 1 5:15 2 1:21 1 31:24 5 0:58 1 20:21 0:59:17
2. 366 M 38 Matt Schwenke Kernersville NC 6 6:24 9 1:56 3 36:45 4 0:57 3 21:29 1:07:30
3. 404 M 36 James Glick Winston Salem NC 9 7:11 1 1:01 8 40:27 2 0:51 2 21:20 1:10:48
4. 347 M 37 Billy Garcia Winston Salem NC 2 6:02 4 1:41 6 39:16 3 0:55 5 24:04 1:11:56
5. 454 M 36 Brian Highsmith W-S NC 3 6:17 6 1:43 4 37:05 12 1:35 9 25:58 1:12:36
6. 272 M 36 John Strobel Greensboro NC 18 9:07 12 2:38 2 33:34 9 1:14 12 26:25 1:12:58
7. 423 M 35 Luke Dyer Charlotte NC 8 7:01 10 2:00 7 39:23 14 1:38 7 24:46 1:14:47
8. 372 M 35 Will Clarke Pfafftown NC 13 7:44 14 2:47 5 39:05 16 1:55 6 24:10 1:15:39
9. 430 M 36 Garrick Throckmorton Winston Salem NC 10 7:21 8 1:55 10 42:15 1 0:42 8 24:59 1:17:10
10. 450 M 35 David Deitz Lewisville NC 17 8:21 11 2:07 13 43:03 7 1:01 4 23:18 1:17:48
11. 363 M 39 Chuck Davis Clemmons NC 4 6:19 5 1:41 9 41:32 13 1:38 14 28:12 1:19:21
12. 440 M 37 Lucas D. Boythe Matthews NC 7 6:32 7 1:46 14 43:30 11 1:20 10 26:20 1:19:26
13. 490 M 37 Kris Lewis Winston Salem NC 15 7:58 13 2:41 15 46:13 6 0:58 11 26:22 1:24:11
14. 453 M 39 Tim Gupton Winston Salem NC 16 8:11 15 3:02 12 42:53 15 1:39 15 29:16 1:24:58
15. 378 M 37 Jonathan Shores Morganton NC 5 6:20 3 1:31 11 42:34 10 1:17 16 35:20 1:27:01
16. 467 M 36 Stuart Punger Winston-Salem NC 11 7:25 16 3:27 16 47:26 8 1:11 13 27:46 1:27:13
17. 379 M 36 Erik Freeburg Charlotte NC 12 7:27 17 3:47 17 49:25 18 2:48 17 39:15 1:42:41
18. 349 M 39 Joshua Kendrick Greenville SC 14 7:47 18 3:51 18 53:52 17 2:44 18 39:52 1:48:05
MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 352 M 42 Jay Tolin Winston Salem NC 8 6:01 1 0:59 1 33:03 10 1:12 2 21:36 1:02:49
2. 325 M 42 Cesar Llamas Galax VA 2 5:17 2 1:02 6 36:23 2 0:51 3 21:46 1:05:17
3. 318 M 43 John Morris Lewisville NC 3 5:27 3 1:03 3 34:40 3 0:55 6 23:14 1:05:18
4. 370 M 41 Gerald Rebo Siloam NC 14 6:36 7 1:46 5 35:42 8 1:07 1 21:06 1:06:14
5. 322 M 43 Brian Thrasher Winston Salem NC 7 5:57 4 1:16 2 33:23 5 1:02 9 24:54 1:06:31
6. 386 M 42 Paul Young Winston-Salem NC 10 6:12 6 1:41 4 35:19 4 1:02 5 22:48 1:07:01
7. 486 M 44 William Granger Lewisville NC 17 7:38 9 1:58 7 38:19 6 1:03 7 23:53 1:12:48
8. 381 M 44 Aaron Morrison Statesville NC 4 5:31 5 1:18 8 38:28 13 1:30 13 27:01 1:13:46
9. 336 M 41 James Coulston Kernersville NC 5 5:37 11 2:18 11 40:23 11 1:14 12 26:29 1:15:59
10. 367 M 44 James Rufty Statesville NC 11 6:20 10 2:02 12 40:37 12 1:23 11 26:12 1:16:32
11. 398 M 43 Chris Bettis Winston-Salem NC 13 6:28 13 2:23 9 38:59 14 1:30 15 27:32 1:16:50
12. 382 M 42 Christopher Hull Winston-Salem NC 6 5:44 12 2:21 14 44:32 9 1:09 10 25:30 1:19:14
13. 257 M 43 Jade Costen Winston Salem NC 1 4:45 20 4:29 16 47:03 7 1:06 4 22:01 1:19:21
14. 359 M 42 Bart Lopina Newton NC 16 7:24 15 2:46 13 41:31 15 1:34 14 27:04 1:20:16
15. 435 M 44 Jack Busic Clemmons NC 15 6:46 18 3:02 15 45:53 16 1:38 8 24:50 1:22:07
16. 353 M 43 Lynn Furner Winston Salem NC 9 6:02 8 1:51 10 39:42 19 2:04 18 33:19 1:22:56
17. 420 M 43 Wesley Pinckney Kernersville NC 18 8:20 19 3:16 17 48:07 1 0:43 17 32:08 1:32:32
18. 292 M 43 Peter Langley Winston Salem NC 12 6:25 14 2:41 19 50:44 17 1:43 19 35:01 1:36:32
19. 396 M 41 Jason Easter Mount Airy NC 20 10:15 16 2:50 20 50:47 20 2:57 16 30:53 1:37:40
20. 471 M 42 Kevin Leonard Lexington NC 19 8:50 17 2:54 18 49:07 18 1:57 20 39:13 1:42:00
21. 497 M 42 Brian Cole Winston-Salem NC 1:47:11
MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 350 M 47 Corey Smith Lexington NC 3 5:45 1 0:56 1 33:30 1 0:43 2 23:09 1:04:01
2. 326 M 46 Jeffery Bradburn Winston Salem NC 1 4:59 5 1:54 2 34:39 3 1:00 3 23:20 1:05:49
3. 314 M 47 Matthew Edwards Winston Salem NC 2 5:09 3 1:37 5 35:22 6 1:31 1 22:41 1:06:17
4. 344 M 45 Earle Koontz Salisbury NC 4 6:04 2 1:20 3 34:57 2 0:58 4 24:26 1:07:42
5. 335 M 45 Cory Bringman Clemmons NC 7 7:01 7 2:25 4 35:00 7 1:33 6 25:33 1:11:30
6. 355 M 48 Tim Solomon Australia 5 6:26 4 1:48 6 41:51 4 1:11 8 26:11 1:17:25
7. 401 M 45 Enrico Silva Greensboro NC 8 7:18 8 2:31 7 42:04 10 1:55 7 25:37 1:19:23
8. 377 M 45 Greg Matthews Advance NC 9 7:31 9 2:32 8 42:10 9 1:46 9 27:00 1:20:56
9. 412 M 46 Jason Branch Winston-Salem NC 10 7:50 6 2:24 9 42:16 5 1:12 10 29:40 1:23:21
10. 373 M 48 Pete Smelzer Greensboro NC 6 6:32 10 2:54 10 48:54 8 1:41 5 24:49 1:24:49
MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 255 M 51 Herbert Krabel Winston-Salem NC 5 5:46 3 1:13 1 33:25 7 1:04 1 22:00 1:03:25
2. 338 M 53 Karl Johnson Statesville NC 3 5:33 9 2:16 2 34:16 8 1:05 2 23:19 1:06:27
3. 361 M 52 Jeff Venable Pfafftown NC 6 5:58 4 1:26 3 35:12 4 0:55 3 24:02 1:07:31
4. 505 M 53 Sherman Thurmond Greensboro NC 8 6:14 1 0:55 4 35:54 2 0:53 9 26:39 1:10:34
5. 341 M 50 Kevin Wood Advance NC 4 5:37 5 1:29 5 37:04 11 1:20 6 25:48 1:11:17
6. 388 M 51 Gregg Adler Jamestown NC 7 6:00 2 1:01 8 38:43 1 0:51 5 25:30 1:12:03
7. 501 M 50 Martin Guthold Winston-Salem NC 1 5:06 7 1:56 6 38:03 10 1:13 8 26:19 1:12:35
8. 305 M 51 Steve Sytz Winston Salem NC 2 5:16 6 1:34 7 38:41 6 1:00 7 26:19 1:12:48
9. 428 M 52 Christopher Lane Clemmons NC 10 6:53 10 2:24 12 42:52 9 1:11 4 24:42 1:18:01
10. 442 M 52 Patrick Reynolds Lewisville NC 13 8:03 11 2:27 9 39:06 13 1:49 11 28:26 1:19:50
11. 418 M 50 Barry Fleming Apex NC 11 6:56 12 2:35 10 40:19 14 1:51 14 36:54 1:28:33
12. 411 M 53 Andy Parker Kernersville NC 12 7:48 13 2:42 13 44:13 5 0:59 12 32:55 1:28:36
13. 286 M 52 William Bridges Winston Salem NC 14 9:01 14 3:24 14 45:53 15 3:21 10 28:23 1:29:59
14. 265 M 54 Tom Mount Concord NC 15 48:30 3 0:55 13 33:05 1:33:15
15. 364 M 50 Terry Swade Advance NC 9 6:28 8 2:00 11 42:04 12 1:31 15 44:00 1:36:00
MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 407 M 58 Russ Vroom Clemmons NC 4 6:42 2 1:20 1 36:21 3 1:21 2 25:47 1:11:29
2. 333 M 55 Frazier Keck Cary NC 3 6:40 1 1:16 3 38:25 2 1:11 3 26:13 1:13:44
3. 390 M 56 Bud Walter Australia 1 6:03 9 4:05 2 38:14 9 2:28 4 26:50 1:17:38
4. 408 M 57 Spencer Fox Winston Salem NC 2 6:33 3 2:01 6 43:00 1 1:05 6 28:50 1:21:27
5. 421 M 58 Brian Russell Raleigh NC 5 7:30 4 2:24 7 43:28 4 1:39 5 28:32 1:23:31
6. 504 M 55 Dennis Hughes Archdale NC 6 7:39 6 2:47 4 40:57 7 1:50 8 31:06 1:24:17
7. 395 M 58 Brenneman Thompson Charlotte NC 9 8:08 7 3:20 9 45:55 8 2:22 1 24:40 1:24:23
8. 446 M 57 James Davis Winston Salem NC 10 9:25 5 2:35 10 46:49 5 1:43 7 29:26 1:29:55
9. 451 M 55 Ernest Hanington Advance NC 7 7:50 10 4:12 8 45:12 10 2:49 9 32:23 1:32:23
10. 275 M 55 Greg Hill Mocksville NC 11 10:06 11 4:29 5 41:32 11 3:54 10 32:47 1:32:46
11. 348 M 55 Frank Martell Winston Salem NC 8 7:56 8 4:00 11 48:10 6 1:47 11 54:14 1:56:05
MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 484 M 60 J. Er Ralston Winston-Salem NC 4 7:46 2 1:51 3 41:25 1 1:06 2 24:35 1:16:41
2. 371 M 60 Mark Campbell Pfafftown NC 3 6:03 1 1:36 2 40:46 2 1:51 3 27:49 1:18:03
3. 307 M 61 Thomas Underhill Fancy Gap VA 1 5:29 3 2:34 4 41:39 5 2:16 4 29:59 1:21:56
4. 294 M 60 Allen Keene Lexington NC 6 9:23 4 2:37 5 44:47 4 2:09 1 24:32 1:23:26
5. 334 M 63 Dave Alsager Mt. Pleasant MI 2 5:52 5 2:55 1 39:48 6 2:25 5 36:48 1:27:45
6. 414 M 64 Michael Wilkinson Jacksonville FL 5 8:37 6 3:23 6 45:09 3 2:03 6 37:35 1:36:45
7. 277 M 63 Dave Heiliger Matthews NC 7 14:41 7 9:50 7 1:15:26 7 2:59 7 51:23 2:34:17
MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 445 M 66 Hal Newell Winston Salem NC 3 9:39 2 3:17 1 40:35 2 2:13 1 28:27 1:24:10
2. 455 M 68 John Danforth Winston Salem NC 1 7:16 4 5:56 2 43:08 3 2:59 2 30:30 1:29:46
3. 393 M 66 Andre Vonsiatsky Clemmons NC 2 8:15 1 1:41 3 46:58 1 2:08 3 32:45 1:31:45
4. 280 M 66 Stephen Jordan Winston-Salem NC 4 10:37 3 5:19 4 59:37 4 3:10 4 39:29 1:58:11
MALE AGE GROUP: 70 - 74

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 402 M 71 Stephen Aragon Statesville NC 1 7:29 1 2:58 1 40:56 1 3:03 1 35:11 1:29:35
MALE AGE GROUP: 75 - 79

Place Bib Sex Age Name City/State Rank SWIM Rank T1 Rank BIKE Rank T2 Rank RUN Time DQ
1. 470 M 75 V. O. Roberson Wilkesbobo NC 1 8:03 1 2:24 1 44:39 1 1:11 1 38:27 1:34:43
MALE AGE GROUP: 80 - 84 (NONE)
MALE AGE GROUP: 85 - 99 (NONE)